Immigration Renewal 2012, part2

So 7:30am found me sitting on the ledge to the Immigration office,  9am they opened the gates, and we were #13.

Got in to see the Agent fairly quickly -

Point 1 - You CAN NOT renew prior to 30 before the expiration of your current Visa.

Point 2 - We are going for Residente Permanente (Permanent Resident) Status (these are what we were told we would need, your experience could be different)

  • On the on-line form, select these options
    • Que desea hacer? = Cambio de Condicion de Estancia
    • Especifique = Cambio de condicion de residente temporal a residente permanente
    • input your NUE (you find this on your current Visa), and the form fills itself out the rest of the way.
  • What do we need to turn in?
    • The completed online form
    • copy of current visa (take your original)
    • copy of passport pages (take your original)
    • copy of fidecomiso, if you own a house - note: if you are a couple both parties have to have the fide copies (take your original)
    • copy showing payment of fidecomiso, if you own a house (take your original)
    • a most recent utility bill with your correct address, the same address as on your INM form.
    • proof of income, the equivalent of 500 days of minimum salary in DF - 31,165peso, however, since we own our house, and can show our fidecomiso, that amount is cut in half, then with the peso to dollar conversion, today using about 13pesos per dollar, monthly for the past 6 months
    • photos, size infantil, 2 front, 2 side
  • What will be need to pay?
    • per person is 1000pesos for paperwork processing
    • per person, for us - 3815pesos, for a 10-year visa.

ok, that's what I know - today!  could be different tomorrow

13 comments:

  1. Debi
    Thanks so much for sharing your experience. We have printed your posts and they will be our "to do" list. You are always on top of what's happening.
    Rainie

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hate to be a pest but...Do you know if a "catastrol" is a house deed or the receipts showing the taxable value?
    Rainie

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry Rainie, Catastral is the Tax Payment, But it was the receipt showing the payment of our fidecomiso that we had with us! so many papers, so confusing!

      Delete
    2. Debi I did the same as you today and I showed my tax form for proof of ownership and they seemed ok with it, other than that they informed me that the perminand resident status was indefined.

      Delete
  3. Do you have to show the 31K peso income PER PERSON or PER MARRIED COUPLE (realize yours will be halved, as you own a home here).

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. For us it was per person, but that's how we are registered.

      Delete
  4. Just wondering - did you also have to prove a certain value of your home? and/or total worth of financial investments? (besides monthly income)
    From what I've been reading, this may be required for residente permanente... if all this goes into effect the way I think I've been reading, it seems like a lose-lose situation for both Mexico and expats.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. signed, Xavalynn

      Delete
    2. They looked at our fidecomiso, but we did not have to prove a value, but then again, we were no able to submit our paperwork as we were outside the 30 day mark. We must retun after we are inside the 30 days to submit out packets.

      Delete
  5. Thanks for keeping us in the loop. I am afraid that the new regulations will be devastating to thousands of expat residents in Mexico.
    Nancy W

    ReplyDelete
  6. For those of you expats that are confused or woried about the new regulations - fear not! For they shall (probably) change, or be interpreted differently, next week!

    Good luck to all in renewing your immigration status. They sure don't make it easy on us sometimes do they? But, think of what the Mexicans and other immigrants have to go through in the US. Is this a form of "pay back"? I often wonder.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Citizenship! The best way to go. You never have to mess with this renewal stuff ever again. Plus, you can vote.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Were you at the end of a 4 year visa ... or did you jump early. Might make the difference in showing income or not

    ReplyDelete